Site Copyright © 2011.
All rights reserved.



God Bless America!


Please choose one:
  • Lowndes County Home
  • Archives
  • African American Resources
  • B.L. Smith Letters
  • Cemeteries
  • Census Links
  • Churches
  • Death Records
  • Military History & Rosters
  • Columbus-Lowndes Preservation Alliance
  • County Contact/Addresses
  • History
  • MSLownde-List
  • Local Research Links
  • LookUps
  • Maps
  • Miscellaneous
  • Marriages
  • Native American Resources
  • Obituaries
  • Bibles, Photos & Family Bios
  • Professional Researchers
  • Queries Board
  • Research Info
  • Reunions
  • Surnames
  • Towns of Lowndes
  • Wills
    Neighboring Counties:
    Clay (North)
    Oktibbeha (west)
    Monroe (north of Clay)
    Noxubee (south)
  • Queen City Guards

    Company D, 2nd Mississippi Volunteers
    Spanish-American War

    The following is provided by Russell D. James, M.A., Archives and manuscripts librarian, Billups-Garth Archives, Columbus-Lowndes Public Library, 314 North Seventh Street, Columbus, MS 39701, Spring 2004.

    Copyright 2008. This file was transcribed and contributed for non-commercial, non-exclusive use in the Lowndes County Genealogy website.

    ***********************************************************************
    These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed County Coordinator, as well.

    Queen City Guards
    Company D, 2nd Mississippi Volunteers
    Spanish-American War

    OFFICERS

    Cicero Lincoln - Captain
    Alfred Lawrence - 1st Lt.
    Maxwell Brothers - 2nd Lt.
    Waightes G. Ottley - 1st Sgt.
    Thomas H. McClure - Sgt.
    John B. Williams - Sgt.
    Atwell Lincoln - Sgt.
    George E. Sopher - Sgt.
    Thomas G. Blewett - Sgt.
    Wiley C. Banks - Corporal
    Daniel J. Sessums - Corporal
    James J. Terry - Corporal
    Daniel Cushing - Corporal
    Albert B. Pressly - Corporal
    Edward A. Passino - Corporal
    Harry A. Albright - Corporal
    Duckett F. Hopkins, Corporal
    Robert E. Mahon - Corporal
    Frank E. Richards - Corporal
    Turner W. Sessums - Corporal
    Jesse B. Waller - Corporal
    Gregory P. Humphries - Musician
    Joseph C. Lipsey - Musician
    Sampson Fulgham - Artificer
    Benjamin F. Moore - Wagoner


    Privates

    Joseph W. Adams
    Robert S. Albright
    John O. Basinger
    Anthony Bell
    William R. Boyd
    Martin A. Brooks
    John H. Burnett
    James E. Burns
    John H. Burns
    John H. Buth
    Walter W. Caldwell
    Thomas C. Calhoun
    Clint B. Camp
    Harry T. Carrington
    Frank H. Chapman
    Oliver C. Chiles
    William G. Collier
    Fletcher L. Cooper
    Charles J. Dodds
    Gordon B. Dupree
    Dike Edwards
    George Edwards
    James G. Ellis
    Charles Ervin
    Thomas D. Edmondson
    Andrew J. Franks
    Marshall W. Franks
    Henry W. J. Foote
    Morris H. Gee
    Joseph E. Harris
    Sidnie F. Harris
    Herman J. Hearon
    Walter C. Hinkle
    Claudius P. Huffman
    Erasmus F. Johnson
    Louis E. Jones
    Miles J. Kelly
    Norman Ker
    Ireneous J. Kolb
    Benjamin Ledbetter
    Leonard Lehmann
    Paul R. H. Lenz
    William Martin
    Abner A. Minga
    James P. Montgomery
    John C. Moorehead
    Sam A. Morris
    William V. Munson
    Charlie A. McKellar
    Henry S. Noland
    William S. Parsons
    John B. Padgett
    George T. Page
    Thomas H. Patton
    James E. Pasteur
    Rufus P. Patty
    Winston Petters
    Oscar A. Poe
    Frank M. Ragsdale
    Tollie F. Richards
    Griffin Roberts
    Bradford T. Ramsey
    Thomas B. Roper
    Lewis M. Spann
    William W. Stacey
    Oscar A. Stansel
    Sam L. Swanzy
    Kaspar Schindler
    Sheppard Spencer
    Robert M. Stewart
    Earl R. Smith
    Jessie H. Smith
    Samuel K. Stillman
    Irvin Sopher
    Louis S. Shull
    John A. Thomas
    William C. Thrower
    Hugh Townsend
    Thomas W. Townsend
    Earnest G. Wakefield
    Thomas W. Watson
    John E. West
    William J. Whitfield
    William W. Woodall
    Frank D. Montgomery - musician
    Alfred Dezonia - musician
    John W Babbett
    Charles H. Baker
    William O. Breland
    James J. Campbell
    Lee Gibbs
    William G. Leslie
    George H. Morris
    Thomas J. Nunnery
    William F. Reuther
    Granville E. Taber
    Joseph W. Wyckoff
    Willii L. Parsons
    Roy B. Bowen
    James M. Garner


    Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved

    Lowndes, Mississippi Genealogy & History Network
    http://lowndes.msghn.org

    Hosted by C. L. Herrick | Mona Tomlinson | Ruth Ann Faris, Co-County Directors.

    The Mississippi Genealogy & History Network
    is managed by the MSGHN Executive Council.